Philip SLATER1

#10426, b. 1848
Last Edited=6 Apr 2008
     Philip SLATER was born in 1848 in Llanarth, Monmouthshire.1,2 He was the son of Timothy SLATER and Mary Ann PASKE.1 In the census of 30 March 1851 in Llanarth, Monmouthshire, he was listed as aged 3 born in Llanarth, the son of Timothy SLATER.1 In the census of 7 April 1861 in 17 Old Workhouse Yard, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, he was listed as aged 13 born in Lanwoth [Llanarth] Monmouthshire, the son of Timothy SLATER.3

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3075] Image of the 1851 for Llanarth, Monmouthshire: HO107 Piece 2446 Folio 27 Page 6.
  2. [S2] GRO Indexes to Births. "1848/Q1 SLATER, Philip Abergavenny 26 25."
  3. [S3076] Image of the 1861 Census for 17 Old Workhouse Yard, Kidderminster, Worcestershire: RG9 Piece 2077 Folio 46 Page 34.

Mary Elizabeth SLATER1

#10427, b. 1850
Last Edited=23 May 2008
     Mary Elizabeth SLATER was born in 1850 in Llanarth, Monmouthshire.2 She was the daughter of Timothy SLATER and Mary Ann PASKE.2 In the census of 30 March 1851 in Llanarth, Monmouthshire, she was listed as aged 10 months born in Llanarth, the daughter of Timothy SLATER.2 In the census of 7 April 1861 in 17 Old Workhouse Yard, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, she was listed as aged 11 born in Lanwoth [Llanarth] Monmouthshire, the daughter of Timothy SLATER.3
Mary married Thomas GUTTERIDGE in 1872 in the Birmingham registration district.4
In the census of 3 April 1881 in 4 Plummer Street, Elswick, Lancashire, she was listed as aged 30 born in Monmouth, the wife of Thomas GUTTERIDGE (a Boot Seller, living with his wife Mary Elisabeth, and son Thomas Charles.)5
Her husband, Thomas, died in 1882 in the Newcastle upon Tyne registration district.6
Mary married John MINISTER in 1883 in the St. Saviour registration district.7,8,9
In the census of 1891 in 11 Derby Street, Warrington, Lancashire, she was listed as aged 38 born in Aberinganny [Abergavenny] Monmouthshire, the wife of John MINISTER (a Leather Pressman, living with his wife Mary E., and stepson Thomas C. Gutteridge.)7 Mary MINISTER was the informant on the death certificate of her father, Timothy SLATER, who died on 26 May 1893 at 11 Poplar Road, Camberwell, London. She was present at the death, and residing at the same address.10
In the census of 31 March 1901 in 74 Canbury Avenue, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, Mary was listed as the Head of Household; Mary E. Minister a widow,
listed with two young [great] nieces Violet & Ivy CAPEL aged 2 and 6 months, born in Walworth London.11

Child of Mary Elizabeth SLATER and Thomas GUTTERIDGE

Sources of Information:

  1. [S2] GRO Indexes to Births. "1850/Q2 SLATER, Mary Elizabeth Abergavenny 26 32."
  2. [S3075] Image of the 1851 for Llanarth, Monmouthshire: HO107 Piece 2446 Folio 27 Page 6.
  3. [S3076] Image of the 1861 Census for 17 Old Workhouse Yard, Kidderminster, Worcestershire: RG9 Piece 2077 Folio 46 Page 34.
  4. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages. "1872/Q2 GUTTERIDGE, Thomas Birmingham 6d 275."
  5. [S2024] Image of the 1881 Census for Beeston, Nottinghamshire: RG11 Piece 3345 Folio 151-2 Page 54-55.
  6. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths. "1882/Q1 GUTTERIDGE, Thomas Newcastle T. 10b 23 age 32."
  7. [S3178] Image of the 1891 Census for 11 Derby Street, Warrington, Lancashire: RG12 Piece 3080 Folio 65 Page 6.
  8. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages. "1883/Q3 GUTTERIDGE, Mary Elizabeth St. Saviour 1d 69."
  9. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages. "1883/Q3 MINISTER, John St. Saviour 1d 69."
  10. [S3182] Copy of the death certificate of Timothy Slater, who died 26 May 1893. Kindly provided by Linda Brooks. Click to view certificate
  11. [S3179] Image of the 1901 Census for 74 Canbury Avenue, Kingston on Thames, Surrey: Census 1901 RG13 Piece 0664 Folio 51 Page 27.

George SLATER1

#10428, b. 1854
Last Edited=6 Apr 2008
     George SLATER was born in 1854 in St. Briavels, Gloucestershire.1,2 He was the son of Timothy SLATER and Mary Ann PASKE.1 In the census of 7 April 1861 in 17 Old Workhouse Yard, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, he was listed as aged 7 born in Brievels [St. Briavels] Gloucestershire, the son of Timothy SLATER.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3076] Image of the 1861 Census for 17 Old Workhouse Yard, Kidderminster, Worcestershire: RG9 Piece 2077 Folio 46 Page 34.
  2. [S2] GRO Indexes to Births. "1854/Q3 SLATER, George Chepstow 11a 15."

Caroline SLATER1

#10429, b. 23 June 1858, d. 25 August 1858
Last Edited=12 Jul 2008
     Caroline SLATER was born on 23 June 1858 in 46 Stourbridge Street, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.1,2 She was the daughter of Timothy SLATER and Mary Ann PASKE.1
Caroline died on 25 August 1858 in 46 Stourbridge Street, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.3,4

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3077] Copy of the birth certificate of Caroline Slater, born 23 June 1858. Kindly provided by Linda Brooks. Click to view the birth certificate
  2. [S2] GRO Indexes to Births. "1858/Q3 SLATER, Caroline Kidderminster 6c 235."
  3. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths. "1858/Q3 SLATER, Caroline Kidderminster 6c 105."
  4. [S3183] Copy of the death certificate of Caroline Slater, who died 25 August 1858. Kindly provided by Linda Brooks. Click to view certificate

Caroline SLATER1

#10430, b. 2 September 1860
Last Edited=12 Jul 2008
     Caroline SLATER was born on 2 September 1860 in Top Bread Street, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.1,2,3 She was the daughter of Timothy SLATER and Mary Ann PASKE.1,3
In the census of 7 April 1861 in 17 Old Workhouse Yard, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, she was listed as the daughter of Timothy SLATER.1
Caroline married Herman CAPLE on 30 May 1878 in All Saints' Church, Newington, London. She was a Spinster aged 20, residing at 17 Mann Street. Her father was listed as Timothy Slater, a Laster. The marriage was witnessed by Kate Wigmore, and Mary Ann Millwood.4,5,6 In the census of 5 April 1891 in 13 Poplar Road, Camberwell, London, she was listed as a Mantle Machinist, aged 30 born in Kidderminster Worcestershire, the daughter of John W. SLATER.4
In the census of 31 March 1901 in 11 Poplar Road, Camberwell, London, she was listed as a Boot Machinist aged 41 born in Birmingham, the wife of Herman CAPLE (a Boot Manufacturer, living with his wife Caroline. Also listed was Lily JOHANN, a Servant.)7

Child of Caroline SLATER and William CAPLE

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3076] Image of the 1861 Census for 17 Old Workhouse Yard, Kidderminster, Worcestershire: RG9 Piece 2077 Folio 46 Page 34.
  2. [S2] GRO Indexes to Births. "1860/Q3 SLATTER, Caroline Kidderminster 6c 248."
  3. [S3184] Copy of the birth certificate of Caroline Slatter, born 2 September 1860. Kindly provided by Linda Brooks. Click to view certificate
  4. [S3180] Image of the 1891 Census for 13 Poplar Road, Camberwell, London: RG12 Piece 0490 Folio 127 Page 36. Indexed incorrectly under the name of SEATER.
  5. [S3213] Copy of the marriage certificate of Erman Caple and Caroline Slater, 30 May 1878. Kindly provided by Linda Brooks. Click to view the marriage certificate
  6. [S3214] Letter from Linda Brooks to Stuart Pask, dated 7 July 2008.
  7. [S3181] Image of the 1901 Census for 13 Poplar Road, Camberwell, London: RG13 Piece 0520 Folio 96 Page 11.

Charles Edward A. PASK1

#10431, b. 1904, d. 1904
Last Edited=6 Apr 2008
     Charles Edward A. PASK's birth was registered in 1904 in the St. Albans registration district.1 He was the son of George Asplin PASK and Alice May HARRISON.2
Charles's death was registered in 1904 in the St. Albans registration district.3

Sources of Information:

  1. [S2] GRO Indexes to Births. "1904/Q2 PASKE, Charles Edward A. St Albans 3a 784."
  2. [S6] Teresa & Stuart Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculations.
  3. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths. "1904/Q2 PASKE, Charles E. A. St. Albans 3a 336 age 0."

Doris Audrey PASK1

#10432, b. 1907, d. 1919
Last Edited=6 Apr 2008
     Doris Audrey PASK's birth was registered in 1907 in the St. Albans registration district.2 She was the daughter of George Asplin PASK and Alice May HARRISON.2
Doris's death was registered in 1919 in the Islington registration district.3

Sources of Information:

  1. [S2] GRO Indexes to Births. "1907/Q1 PASKE, Doris Audrey St Albans 8a 818."
  2. [S6] Teresa & Stuart Pask's Guesses, Theories and Speculations.
  3. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths. "1919/Q3 PASKE, Doris A. Islington 1b 137 age 12."

Thomas LEWIS1

#10434, b. 1825
Last Edited=7 Apr 2008
     Thomas LEWIS was born in 1825 in Monmouthshire.1 He was the son of Thomas LEWIS and Mary PASK.2,1 In the census of 6 June 1841 in The Rising Sun, Raglan, Monmouthshire, he was listed as aged 16, assumed to be the son of Thomas LEWIS.2,1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3082] Image of the 1841 Census for The Rising Sun, Ragland, Monmouthshire: HO107 Piece 0747 Book 20 Folio 32-33.
  2. [S1268] Letter from Barbara Pask to Paula Payne The letter was undated and written by Barbara's great grandfather in a very unclear handwriting, Paula has transcribed it as best she could, any spelling mistakes are copied as written.
    An extract from this letter reads: "...their own residence which became the property of the only surviving son …. Philip Pask - born 1797 - who had a younger and only brother, Thomas Pask who died about the year 1847 and was buried at Merthyr Tydfil, not married. There were also three daughters - named Phoeby, Mary and Margaret all of which married. The first became by marriage Mrs James Harry, kept a Hotel at Newport Mon and as far as I know, both died about the year 1865. Leaving at least one daughter Mary. Second daughter Mary Lewis, married and kept an Inn at Raglan, her husband a builder, Thomas Lewis. Both died about the year 1856, leaving four sons, which so far as I can recollect are all dead. Their names Thomas, Philip, William and Edward. Third daughter Margaret Morgan died the year 1858 or 59, had no family."

Phillip LEWIS1

#10435, b. 1827, d. 1855
Last Edited=7 Apr 2008
     Phillip LEWIS was born in 1827 in Monmouthshire.1 He was the son of Thomas LEWIS and Mary PASK.2,1 In the census of 6 June 1841 in The Rising Sun, Raglan, Monmouthshire, he was listed as aged 14, assumed to be the son of Thomas LEWIS.2,1
Philip's death was registered in 1855 in the Monmouth registration district.3,4
Philip was buried on 16 August 1855 in Raglan, Monmouthshire.3

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3082] Image of the 1841 Census for The Rising Sun, Ragland, Monmouthshire: HO107 Piece 0747 Book 20 Folio 32-33.
  2. [S1268] Letter from Barbara Pask to Paula Payne The letter was undated and written by Barbara's great grandfather in a very unclear handwriting, Paula has transcribed it as best she could, any spelling mistakes are copied as written.
    An extract from this letter reads: "...their own residence which became the property of the only surviving son …. Philip Pask - born 1797 - who had a younger and only brother, Thomas Pask who died about the year 1847 and was buried at Merthyr Tydfil, not married. There were also three daughters - named Phoeby, Mary and Margaret all of which married. The first became by marriage Mrs James Harry, kept a Hotel at Newport Mon and as far as I know, both died about the year 1865. Leaving at least one daughter Mary. Second daughter Mary Lewis, married and kept an Inn at Raglan, her husband a builder, Thomas Lewis. Both died about the year 1856, leaving four sons, which so far as I can recollect are all dead. Their names Thomas, Philip, William and Edward. Third daughter Margaret Morgan died the year 1858 or 59, had no family."
  3. [S3084] Burial Registers Indexed transcript, Ragland, Monmouthshire, Burials 1818-1868 "16 Aug 1855 Philip Lewis, otp aged 29."
  4. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths. "1855/Q3 LEWIS, Philip Monmouth 11a 24?"

William LEWIS1

#10436, b. 1829
Last Edited=7 Apr 2008
     William LEWIS was born in 1829 in Monmouthshire.1 He was the son of Thomas LEWIS and Mary PASK.2,1 In the census of 6 June 1841 in The Rising Sun, Raglan, Monmouthshire, he was listed as aged 12, assumed to be the son of Thomas LEWIS.2,1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3082] Image of the 1841 Census for The Rising Sun, Ragland, Monmouthshire: HO107 Piece 0747 Book 20 Folio 32-33.
  2. [S1268] Letter from Barbara Pask to Paula Payne The letter was undated and written by Barbara's great grandfather in a very unclear handwriting, Paula has transcribed it as best she could, any spelling mistakes are copied as written.
    An extract from this letter reads: "...their own residence which became the property of the only surviving son …. Philip Pask - born 1797 - who had a younger and only brother, Thomas Pask who died about the year 1847 and was buried at Merthyr Tydfil, not married. There were also three daughters - named Phoeby, Mary and Margaret all of which married. The first became by marriage Mrs James Harry, kept a Hotel at Newport Mon and as far as I know, both died about the year 1865. Leaving at least one daughter Mary. Second daughter Mary Lewis, married and kept an Inn at Raglan, her husband a builder, Thomas Lewis. Both died about the year 1856, leaving four sons, which so far as I can recollect are all dead. Their names Thomas, Philip, William and Edward. Third daughter Margaret Morgan died the year 1858 or 59, had no family."

Edwin LEWIS1

#10437, b. 1830
Last Edited=7 Apr 2008
     Edwin LEWIS was born in 1830 in Llanellen, Monmouthshire.1 He was the son of Thomas LEWIS and Mary PASK.2,3 In the census of 6 June 1841 in The Rising Sun, Raglan, Monmouthshire, he was listed as aged 9, assumed to be the son of Thomas LEWIS.2,3 In the census of 30 March 1851 in Primrose Green, Raglan, Monmouthshire, he was listed as a Tiler and Plasterer aged 17 born in Llanellen, the son of Thomas LEWIS.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3083] Image of the 1851 for Primrose Green, Ragland, Monmouthshire: HO107 Piece 2445 Folio 162 Page 10.
  2. [S1268] Letter from Barbara Pask to Paula Payne The letter was undated and written by Barbara's great grandfather in a very unclear handwriting, Paula has transcribed it as best she could, any spelling mistakes are copied as written.
    An extract from this letter reads: "...their own residence which became the property of the only surviving son …. Philip Pask - born 1797 - who had a younger and only brother, Thomas Pask who died about the year 1847 and was buried at Merthyr Tydfil, not married. There were also three daughters - named Phoeby, Mary and Margaret all of which married. The first became by marriage Mrs James Harry, kept a Hotel at Newport Mon and as far as I know, both died about the year 1865. Leaving at least one daughter Mary. Second daughter Mary Lewis, married and kept an Inn at Raglan, her husband a builder, Thomas Lewis. Both died about the year 1856, leaving four sons, which so far as I can recollect are all dead. Their names Thomas, Philip, William and Edward. Third daughter Margaret Morgan died the year 1858 or 59, had no family."
  3. [S3082] Image of the 1841 Census for The Rising Sun, Ragland, Monmouthshire: HO107 Piece 0747 Book 20 Folio 32-33.

Mary ROBERTS1

#10438, b. 1816, d. 1874
Last Edited=27 May 2008
     Mary ROBERTS was born in 1816 in Bassaleg, Monmouthshire.2
Mary married James PASK, son of John PASKE and Cicely WILLIAMS, in 1846 in the Newport registration district.1,3,4
In the census of 30 March 1851 in Mariners Church Wharf, St. Woollos, Newport, Monmouthshire, she was listed as aged 35 born in Bassaleg, the wife of James PASK (a Lath Render, living with his wife Mary and stepson James ROBERTS.)2
In the census of 7 April 1861 in 30 Blewitt Road, St. Woollos, Newport, Monmouthshire, she was listed as the wife of James PASK (a Lathe Render, living with his wife Mary. Also listed was Ruth LEONARD a visitor aged 14 born in Henllis [Hennllys].)5
In the census of 2 April 1871 in Winelow House, Chepstow Road, Christchurch, Newport, Monmouthshire, she was listed as aged 53 born in Lantarnam, the wife of James PASK (a Lathrenderer Master employing 2 men, living with his wife Mary. Also listed was a lodger Edgar M. MARR, a Newspaper Reporter.)5,6
Mary died in 1874 in the Newport registration district.7

Child of Mary ROBERTS

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages. "1846/Q3 ROBERTS, Mary Newport, M. 26 156."
  2. [S3087] Image of the 1851 for Mariners Church Wharf, St. Woollos, Newport, Monmouthshire: HO107 Piece 2452 Folio 141 Page 36.
  3. [S66] Website FreeBMD (http://www.freebmd.org.uk) : 1846/Q3 PASKE, James Newport, M. 26 156
    = Mary ROBERTS, or Mary EDWARDS, or Sarah MULLOCK, or Rebecca REES.
  4. [S3] GRO Indexes to Marriages. "1846/Q3 PASKE, James Newport, M. 26 156."
  5. [S3085] Image of the 1861 Census for 30 Blewett Road, St. Woollos, Newport, Monmouthshire: RG9 Piece 4023 Folio 50 Page 7.
  6. [S3088] Image of the 1871 Census for Winslow House, Chepstow Road, Christchurch, Newport, Monmouthshire: RG10 Piece 5340 Folio 18 Page 29. Indexed incorrectly under the name of PARK.
  7. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths. "1874/Q1 PASK, Mary Newport, M. 11a 149 age 59."

James ROBERTS1

#10445, b. 1845
Last Edited=9 Apr 2008
     James ROBERTS was born in 1845 in Newport, Monmouthshire.1 He was the son of Mary ROBERTS.1 In the census of 30 March 1851 in Mariners Church Wharf, St. Woollos, Newport, Monmouthshire, he was listed as aged 9 born in Newport, the step son of James PASK.1 In the census of 3 April 1881 in Winslow House, Kilgwrrwg, Monmouthshire, he was listed as aged 36 born in Newport, the step son of James PASK.2

Sources of Information:

  1. [S3087] Image of the 1851 for Mariners Church Wharf, St. Woollos, Newport, Monmouthshire: HO107 Piece 2452 Folio 141 Page 36.
  2. [S1862] Image of the 1881 for Winslow House, Kilgwrrwg, Monmouthshire: RG11 Piece 5218 Folio 67 Page 10.

Sarah PASKE1

#10446, b. 9 August 1807
Last Edited=10 Apr 2008
     Sarah PASKE was baptised on 9 August 1807 in Llanvihangel-ystern-Llewern, Monmouthshire.1 She was the daughter of William PASK and Esther GRIFFITHS.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S2904] PASKEs of Monthmouthshire Family Trees compiled by Sylvia Rycroft, dated 4 December 2007.

James PASKE1

#10447, b. 1810, d. 11 November 1896
Last Edited=3 Jun 2014
     James PASKE was born in 1810.1 He was the son of William PASK and Esther GRIFFITHS.1 James PASKE was baptised on 19 January 1812 in Llanvihangel-ystern-Llewern, Monmouthshire.1
James died on 11 November 1896 in Big Edgehill Brittish, Trevethin, Monmouthshire.2,3
His estate was probated on 8 February 1897 in London.3

Sources of Information:

  1. [S2904] PASKEs of Monthmouthshire Family Trees compiled by Sylvia Rycroft, dated 4 December 2007.
  2. [S4] GRO Indexes to Deaths. "1896/Q4 PASK, James Pontypool 11a 95 age 83."
  3. [S4999] Website UK Government Probate Search Service: 1897: PASKE James of Big Edgehill Brittish Trevethin Monmouthshire died 11 November 1896 Probate London 8 February to John Daniel merchant Effects £90.

George PASK1

#10448, b. 24 August 1756, d. 1759
Last Edited=9 Sep 2014
     George PASK was baptised on 24 August 1756 in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire.1,2 He was the son of Philip PASK and Hannah PRICHARD.1 George died in infancy and was buried on 26 February 1759 in St. Michael's Church, Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire.3

Sources of Information:

  1. [S2904] PASKEs of Monthmouthshire Family Trees compiled by Sylvia Rycroft, dated 4 December 2007.
  2. [S5509] Website Miscellaneous Collections: Monmouthshire Baptism - Image available: "George of Philip & Hannah Pask was baptiz'd Aug 24 1756."
  3. [S5509] Website Miscellaneous Collections: Monmouthshire Burials - Image available: "George son of Philip & Hannah Pask was buried Feb: 26 1759."

Catherine PASK1

#10449, b. 29 April 1759
Last Edited=9 Sep 2014
     Catherine PASK was baptised on 29 April 1759 in St. Michael's Church, Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire.1,2 She was the daughter of Philip PASK and Hannah PRICHARD.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S2904] PASKEs of Monthmouthshire Family Trees compiled by Sylvia Rycroft, dated 4 December 2007.
  2. [S5509] Website Miscellaneous Collections: Monmouthshire Baptism - Image available: "Catherine of Philip & Hannah Pask was baptiz'd April 29 1759."

Margaret PASK1

#10450, b. 17 January 1762
Last Edited=9 Sep 2014
     Margaret PASK was baptised on 17 January 1762 in St. Michael's Church, Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire.1 She was the daughter of Philip PASK and Hannah PRICHARD.1

Sources of Information:

  1. [S2904] PASKEs of Monthmouthshire Family Trees compiled by Sylvia Rycroft, dated 4 December 2007.